We are OPEN FOR BUSINESS with a Reduced Workforce - For Updates on the IMPACT OF COVID-19 CLICK HERE

Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Lug Mount Front Dynamic Drag Brake Kit 140-14423-DN
Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Lug Mount Front Dynamic Drag Brake Kit 140-14423-DN Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Lug Mount Front Dynamic Drag Brake Kit 140-14423-DN Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Lug Mount Front Dynamic Drag Brake Kit 140-14423-DN Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Lug Mount Front Dynamic Drag Brake Kit 140-14423-DN Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Lug Mount Front Dynamic Drag Brake Kit 140-14423-DN Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Lug Mount Front Dynamic Drag Brake Kit 140-14423-DN

Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Lug Mount Front Dynamic Drag Brake Kit 140-14423-DN

$1,417.99 ea
Model:3924697
Condition: NEW
Availability:
ARRIVING SOON!
Estimated arrival: 04/17/2020 (If Ordered Today)
Out of stock at WILWOOD ENGINEERING as of 04/07/2020
Fitment:
Select a Vehicle or refer to the Vehicle Fitment Tab below to verify that this part fits your vehicle.
Shipping Note:Standard Delivery
Qty:

Can't Find your Part?

We'll find it for you. Give us a call at 855.444.6872 and we'll source that discontinued or hard to find part.

Why Choose Us?

No Brokerage or Duties - Canadian Owned & Operated - Shipped from Canada to your Door - Easy to Navigate Website - Access to New, Used & Discontinued Parts - Full Time Staff to Answer your Questions.

Disclaimer

Muscle Cars & Classics always recommends professional installation of our products. Buyer assumes risk of damage caused by improper installation.

Wilwood’s newest Dynapro Front Dynamic Drag kits will soon be drag racing’s most popular front brake kits. DPL kits are available for the popular muscle car spindles and struts used on four-wheel disc cars weighing up to 2,800 pounds, or rear drum brake equipped cars weighing up to 2,400 pounds. Dynamic rotor mounting adapters with t-nuts promote less distortion due to temperature and extends rotor life. Forged billet DPL four piston calipers mount directly to the spindle with an aluminum bolt-on brackets. Forged billet, five lug hubs with direct mount steel rotors combine to provide an average weight savings of over 30 pounds compared to stock drum or disc brakes. Kits include all new hardware, wheel bearings, seals and extra length lug studs.

Fitment Notes

1. Front kits fit 11" rotor spindles only.
2. Requires modifications to original spindle
3. Kit may fit some 14" wheels. Check wheel clearance diagram in kit installation instructions before purchase.

About Wilwood Engineering

Wilwood Engineering designs and manufactures high-performance disc brake systems. Since the company’s inception in 1977 by Bill Wood, we have developed a substantial matrix of brake components and engineering techniques that allow us to quickly and reliably create brake systems for almost any application. Our core ability is the rapid development of custom engineered brake systems using a combination of off-the-shelf and custom components. In addition to designing and manufacturing brakes for all types of competitive motor sports, Wilwood also manufactures brake systems and components for agricultural equipment, industrial applications, utility vehicles, snowmobiles, quads, motorcycles and military vehicles.

With headquarters in Camarillo, California, Wilwood employs approximately 250 people. We have on-shelf stock of more than 300 different brake calipers, 200 rotor designs, 100 master cylinder designs and a wide assortment of brackets, fittings, valves and brake lines. Our off-shelf brake calipers range in size from tiny calipers used on go-carts and light duty industrial equipment, to heavy duty original equipment brakes for the U.S. military Humvee.

Wilwood's engineering department uses the latest computer-aided design and manufacturing techniques in conjunction with finite element analysis, dynamic test and cycle test equipment, to find high-performance and reliability solutions for the most difficult braking tasks. Our extensive inventory of proprietary on-the-shelf components allow us to provide cost-effective solutions for unique brake applications.

Wilwood is ISO 9000 compliant and has extensive experience maintaining quality levels of 100ppm or less for original equipment manufacturers.

Downloads:

Download Name File Size
ds1209.pdf618.21KB
The Vehicle Fitment Guide is to be used as a general reference. The data has been provided by our suppliers and manufacturers and may contain errors or incorrect data. Always refer to a professional to verify correct fitment for your vehicle.
Make Model Years Fitment Notes
Pontiac Firebird 1979 KIT,DRAG,FRONT,CAMARO,79-81,DYNAMIC MT,MD,DISC SPINDLE,DRILLED,NICKEL; RTR:10.75-IN DIA, DRILLED STEEL ROTOR, DRILLED; CLPR:DYNAPRO LUG MOUNT, 4-PISTON, NICKEL PLATE
Front kits fit 11" rotor spindles only.
Requires modifications to original spindle
Kit may fit some 14" wheels. Check wheel clearance diagram in kit installation instructions before purchase.
Universal Flexline kits available: 220-7056 (14"), 220-7699 (16") or 220-8307 (18"). Choose correct length for your application.
Universal Parking Brake cable kit, may require modifications to cable or vehicle to install.
with Disc Brake Spindle
Pontiac Firebird 1980 - 1981 KIT,DRAG,FRONT,CAMARO,79-81,DYNAMIC MT,MD,DISC SPINDLE,DRILLED,NICKEL; RTR:10.75-IN DIA, DRILLED STEEL ROTOR, DRILLED; CLPR:DYNAPRO LUG MOUNT, 4-PISTON, NICKEL PLATE
Front kits fit 11" rotor spindles only.
Requires modifications to original spindle
Kit may fit some 14" wheels. Check wheel clearance diagram in kit installation instructions before purchase.
Universal Parking Brake cable kit, may require modifications to cable or vehicle to install.
with Disc Brake Spindle
Details
Part Type Disc Brake Caliper / Rotor / Pad Kit
Kit Components & Specs / Calipers
Left Hand - Part No 120-14153-N
Right Hand - Part No 120-14153-N
Type Dynapro Lug Mount
Finish Color Nickel Plate
Piston Count 4
Piston 1 Bore (in) 1.75
Piston 2 Bore (in) 1.75
Piston Area (In²) 4.80
Piston Type Stainless
Mount Type Lug
Brake Pad Plate 7812
Brake Pad Area (In²) 6.36
Brake Pad Volume (In³) 2.1
Pad Compound BP-20
Kit Components & Specs / Rotors
Left Hand - Part No 160-3306
Right Hand - Part No 160-3306
Type Drilled Steel Rotor
Style Drilled
Surface Finish Black Oxide
Material Steel
Outside Diameter (in) 10.75
Width (in) 0.35
Vane Count Solid
Design Type Solid
Bedded No
Dynamically Balanced No
Parts & Accessories / Caliper Parts
O-ring Kit 130-2655
Replacement Piston 1 200-7528
Replacement Piston 2 200-7528
CrossOver O-Ring Kit 130-10540
Wear Plate - Left Hand 300-5875
Wear Plate - Right Hand 300-5875
Pad Retainer 300-9634
Bleed Screw Kit 220-0627
Bridge Bolt Kit 230-10117
Kit Summary
OE Hub Offset +.31
(Increase / Decrease Track Width)
Spindle Type Factory Disc Spindle
Mount Type Lug
Caliper Type 4 - Nickel Plate
Rotor Diameter 10.75
Min Wheel Diameter Req'd* 15
Kit Components & Specs / Hubs
Hub - Part No 270-7310
Type Hub - Solid Rotor Offset
Material Aluminum
Finish Color Bare
Mount Style Direct / Adapter
Bolt Circle 1 5 x 4.50
Bolt Circle 2 5 x 4.75
Stud Diameter - BC 1 1/2-20
Stud Diameter - BC 2 1/2-20
Parts & Accessories / *Brake Lines Needed
Front Line Kit 220-10509

Write a Review

Your Name:

Your Review:

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Ask a question about

Wilwood Brakes Dynapro Lug Mount Front Dynamic Drag Brake Kit 140-14423-DN:
Your Name:


Your Email:


Question: Note: HTML is not translated!

Related Products
Shipped from Canada
No Brokerage or Duties
Canadian Owned
firebird.musclecarsandclassics.ca 2020